Source Roasted Salted Dried Peanuts for Snacks, Oils, and Baking
Compare 30 listings for roasted salted dried peanuts from Shandong, China. Buyers can review specifications like moisture, aflatoxin levels, and packaging options including tins and vacuum bags for global export needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Roasted and Salted Peanuts /Premium/Stomach Nourishing Snacks
$1.00 - $600.00
Moq: 1
Coated Peanuts with High Quality/White Peanut/Nut/Best Peanut
$1200.00 - $1500.00
Moq: 18
Peanuts, Salted, Peanuts, Salted, Peanut Snack, Roasted Peanut
$1200.00 - $1500.00
Moq: 18
Roasted Peanut, Raw Peanutroasted Peanut, Blanched Peanut, Shelled Peanut, Seeds
$1200.00 - $1500.00
Moq: 18
Food, Roasted Peanut, Roasted Peanut, Raw Peanutroasted Peanut
$1200.00 - $1500.00
Moq: 18
Roasted Peanut, Red Peanuts, Dry Fruit, Best Peanuts, Peanuts, Salted
$1200.00 - $1500.00
Moq: 18
Fried Peanut Kernels / Roasted / Salted / Fresh / From China
$1600.00 - $1800.00
Moq: 1
Delicious Salted Peanuts Natural Roasted Snacks Bulk Packing
$2.00 - $4.00
Moq: 1000
Delicious Natural Soy Sauce Peanut High Rich in Protein and Nutrition
$2.00 - $3.00
Moq: 1000
Good Taste Mustard Flattend Peanut Green Colorful in Bulk Packing
$2.00 - $3.00
Moq: 1000
High Quality Purple Color Peanut OEM Packing Full Nutrition
$3.00 - $4.00
Moq: 1000
Roasted Salted Peanut in Shell New Crop
$1000.00 - $1300.00
Moq: 5
Good Quality Roasted and Salted Peanut Kernels
$1299.00 - $1999.00
Moq: 1
Spicy and Salty Roasted Peanut Kernels Snacks
$1650.00 - $1850.00
Moq: 1
Roasted Salted Crispy Crunchy Peanut
$200.00 - $2000.00
Moq: 1
Hot Sales Snacks Coated Peanuts
$2000.00 - $3000.00
Moq: 1
Delicious and Healthy Roasted Peanut Kernels
$1590.00 - $1850.00
Moq: 1
Roasted Salted Peanuts Fried Hard Nutritious Peanuts
$9.60 - $9.90
Moq: 100
Savory Roasted Salted Peanuts in Convenient Canned Packaging
$9.60 - $9.90
Moq: 100
Deluxe Roasted Salted Peanuts for Ready-to-Eat Snacking 120g
$9.60 - $9.90
Moq: 100
Premium Roasted Salted Peanuts in Custom Packaging Halal Certified
$9.60 - $9.90
Moq: 100
Premium Ready to Eat Canned Roasted Salted Peanuts 150g
$9.60 - $9.90
Moq: 100
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Roasted Salted Dried Peanuts
Navigating the global market for roasted salted dried peanuts requires a disciplined approach that balances culinary specifications with rigorous supply chain verification. For procurement professionals, the core keyword "roasted salted dried peanuts" represents a category where processing methods, quality control, and regulatory compliance intersect. The following guide synthesizes available product attributes and industry standards to provide a framework for evaluating potential suppliers and defining procurement requirements without relying on unverified claims.
Technical Specifications and Product Attributes
The foundation of any successful procurement strategy lies in a precise definition of technical specifications. For roasted salted dried peanuts, the product is fundamentally classified under the type "Peanut," with specific processing attributes indicating a "Fried" or "Roasted" state. The supply data indicates that these products are often categorized as "Fried Peanuts" or "Roasted Peanut" depending on the specific preparation method employed by the manufacturer. Buyers must distinguish between these processing nuances, as they directly impact the final texture, flavor profile, and shelf stability of the product.
Size and grading are critical parameters for dried peanuts. The market offers a wide spectrum of size standards, which are typically denoted by numerical ranges representing the count per pound or specific dimensional metrics. Observed specifications include grades such as 24/28, 28/32, 34/38, 38/42, 35/40, and 40/50. Other common size specifications found in the market include 25/29, 29/33, 35/39, 39/43, and 9/11, 11/13. For kernel-based products, sizes may range from 25/35 up to 60/70. Procurement teams must verify that the supplier's inventory aligns with the specific size requirements of their end-use application, whether for snacking, confectionery, or further processing.
Moisture content is a vital quality indicator for dried products. The observed data suggests a maximum moisture limit of 5.5% for certain high-grade specifications, while other listings indicate a threshold of less than 8.5%. Maintaining moisture within these strict limits is essential to prevent microbial growth and ensure the desired crispness of the roasted product. Additionally, buyers should verify limits on imperfections and admixtures. Standard quality benchmarks often require an imperfection rate of 3.0% maximum and an admixture rate of 0.5% maximum, with some premium specifications demanding admixture levels below 0.5%.
Compliance and Certification Verification
In the international trade of food products, compliance with safety standards is non-negotiable. The supply chain for roasted peanuts must adhere to rigorous certification frameworks to mitigate risks associated with contamination and allergen management. The most frequently cited certification in the relevant market data is HACCP (Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points). This system is fundamental for identifying and controlling food safety hazards throughout the production process.
Beyond HACCP, advanced suppliers often hold a portfolio of certifications including FDA (Food and Drug Administration) registration, ISO (International Organization for Standardization) compliance, and BRC (British Retail Consortium) certification. These certifications indicate that the supplier has implemented robust quality management systems and adheres to international food safety protocols. Buyers should explicitly request current certification documents and verify their validity dates. It is crucial to understand that certification status is not a static attribute; it requires regular audits and renewal. Therefore, procurement teams must treat certification as a dynamic verification process rather than a one-time checkbox.
Regulatory compliance also extends to specific contaminant limits. A critical parameter for peanuts is the level of aflatoxin, a mycotoxin produced by certain molds. The observed market standard sets a maximum limit of 4ppb (parts per billion) for aflatoxin. This threshold is significantly lower than general food safety limits in some jurisdictions, highlighting the need for precise laboratory testing. Buyers must ensure that every batch of roasted salted dried peanuts is accompanied by a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) confirming that aflatoxin levels are within the agreed-upon limits, typically not exceeding 4ppb.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing of roasted salted dried peanuts is influenced by a complex interplay of raw material costs, processing intensity, and packaging requirements. The observed price range in the market spans from $1 to $3,000, a wide variance that reflects differences in order volume, product grade, and packaging complexity. This range suggests that pricing is highly dependent on the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ), which is observed to range from 1 unit to 1,000 units.
Raw material costs are a primary driver. The origin of the peanuts, such as those sourced from Shandong, China, or other temperate and subtropical zones, impacts the base price. The growth environment, characterized by long sunshine hours and specific temperature ranges, influences the oil content and flavor profile, which in turn affects the market value. Processing costs are also significant; the transition from raw "Herbaceous Crops" to "Fried" or "Roasted" products involves energy-intensive operations. The "Refined" processing type mentioned in some specifications implies additional steps to remove impurities or standardize the product, which adds to the cost.
Packaging is another major cost variable. The market offers various packaging options, including tins, small plastic bags, large vacuum bags, and cans. Some suppliers offer "Deoxidation Vacuum" packaging to extend shelf life, while others provide "According to Your Requirement" custom packaging. The choice between standard tin packaging and custom-branded vacuum bags will significantly alter the final unit cost. Buyers should note that while the MOQ can be as low as 1 for sample orders, bulk pricing structures usually require higher volumes to achieve cost efficiency.
Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios
Roasted salted dried peanuts serve diverse applications across the food industry, ranging from direct consumer consumption to industrial ingredient sourcing. The primary usage is as a snack food, where the "Fried" or "Roasted" attribute provides the necessary texture and flavor. The "Luckyfoods" brand and similar market players often target the global export market, indicating that these products are designed for international distribution channels.
In addition to snacking, these peanuts are utilized as ingredients in various food manufacturing processes. The "Nutrient Composition" data highlights "Lipid" content, making them suitable for oil extraction or as a high-fat ingredient in bakery and confectionery products. The "Oil Crops" classification further supports their use in the production of peanut oil. For manufacturers, the "Customization" availability allows for tailored flavor profiles, such as specific salt levels or seasoning blends, to meet the requirements of private label brands.
The storage requirements for these products are also application-specific. The data indicates that storage should be maintained at "Room Temperature," which simplifies logistics for distributors who may not have specialized cold chain infrastructure. However, the shelf life varies, with observed ranges from 6 months to 12 months, and in some cases, extending up to 23 months. This variability necessitates careful inventory management to ensure product freshness upon arrival at the destination market.
Supplier Evaluation and Sourcing Strategy
Evaluating suppliers for roasted salted dried peanuts requires a multi-dimensional approach that goes beyond price comparison. The origin of the product, often cited as "Shandong, China" or generally "China," provides insight into the agricultural practices and processing capabilities of the region. Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to meet the specific "Export Market" requirements, particularly if the target market has strict import regulations regarding food safety and labeling.
The "OEM" (Original Equipment Manufacturer) capability is a key differentiator. Suppliers offering OEM services can produce products under the buyer's brand, which is essential for retailers and food service companies looking to establish their own product lines. The "Customization" attribute further supports this, allowing for tailored packaging and product specifications. Buyers should assess the supplier's flexibility in handling "According to Your Requirement" orders, as this indicates a willingness to adapt to specific client needs.
Quality control is paramount in supplier evaluation. The presence of certifications like HACCP, FDA, ISO, and BRC should be verified through direct communication and document review. Buyers should also inquire about the supplier's internal testing protocols for moisture, admixture, and aflatoxin levels. A supplier that proactively provides test results and adheres to strict standards like the 4ppb aflatoxin limit demonstrates a commitment to quality. Additionally, the "Growth Cycle" and "Propagation Methods" (Asexual Reproduction) of the raw material can provide insights into the consistency and reliability of the supply chain.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Maintaining consistent quality over time is a challenge in the peanut industry due to the biological nature of the raw material. Long-term procurement strategies must account for the variability in harvest seasons and the potential for fluctuations in raw material quality. The "Shelf Life" of the product, ranging from 6 to 23 months, requires buyers to plan their inventory turnover carefully to avoid spoilage. The "Storage Method" of "Normal" conditions at "Room Temperature" is standard, but buyers must ensure that their own storage facilities maintain these conditions to preserve product integrity.
Quality control measures should be embedded throughout the supply chain. This includes pre-shipment inspections to verify size standards (e.g., 25/29, 29/33), moisture content (max 5.5% or <8.5%), and the absence of imperfections (max 3.0%). Buyers should also consider the "Drying Process" used by the supplier, as this affects the final texture and shelf life. The "Deoxidation Vacuum" packaging option is particularly relevant for long-term storage, as it minimizes oxidation and preserves the "Lipid" content.
For long-term partnerships, buyers should prioritize suppliers who demonstrate transparency and reliability. The ability to meet "According to Your Requirement" specifications consistently is a strong indicator of a supplier's operational maturity. Additionally, the "Standard" grades (e.g., Grade 1) should be clearly defined in contracts to ensure that the delivered product meets the agreed-upon quality benchmarks. By focusing on these technical and operational details, buyers can build a resilient supply chain that delivers high-quality roasted salted dried peanuts consistently.
Comparative Analysis of Product Specifications
To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes key product attributes observed in the market for roasted salted dried peanuts. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications and helps identify the critical parameters that must be verified during the sourcing process.
| Attribute | Observed Range / Options | Critical Verification Point |
|---|---|---|
| Processing Type | Fried, Roasted, Refined | Confirm specific method matches flavor/texture needs. |
| Size Standards | 24/28 to 60/70; 9/11 to 11/13 | Verify count per pound matches application requirements. |
| Moisture Content | Max 5.5% or <8.5% | Ensure strict adherence to prevent spoilage. |
| Admixture Limit | Max 0.5% or <0.5% | Check for foreign material and purity. |
| Aflatoxin Limit | Max 4ppb | Mandatory safety threshold; requires CoA verification. |
| Shelf Life | 6-12 Months; up to 23 Months | Align with inventory turnover and distribution timelines. |
| Packaging | Tins, Plastic Bags, Vacuum Bags | Select based on preservation needs and branding. |
| Certifications | HACCP, FDA, ISO, BRC | Verify current validity and scope of coverage. |
| Origin | Shandong, China; General China | Assess regional quality reputation and logistics. |
| Customization | Available | Confirm OEM and private label capabilities. |
This table serves as a checklist for procurement teams. By systematically verifying each attribute against the supplier's documentation, buyers can mitigate risks and ensure that the sourced roasted salted dried peanuts meet all necessary technical and safety standards. The diversity in specifications underscores the importance of clear communication and precise contract terms to avoid discrepancies in the final product delivery.
FAQs
What certifications do roasted salted dried peanuts suppliers typically hold?
Suppliers typically hold HACCP, FDA, ISO, and BRC certifications to ensure food safety. These credentials verify that the production process meets international standards for hazard analysis and critical control points, reducing contamination risks.
How is the shelf life of roasted salted dried peanuts determined?
The shelf life ranges from 6 months to 23 months depending on packaging and storage conditions. Products stored at room temperature in vacuum bags or tins generally maintain quality for the longer duration within this observed range.
Which size specifications are available for roasted salted dried peanuts?
Available size specifications include 24/28, 28/32, 35/40, and 40/50, among others. These numerical ranges define the count per pound or specific dimensions to match buyer requirements for snacking or industrial processing applications.
Can suppliers provide custom packaging for roasted salted dried peanuts?
Yes, customization is available with options like tins, small plastic bags, or large vacuum bags. Buyers can request specific packaging requirements, including deoxidation vacuum methods, to extend shelf life and meet branding needs.
What is the maximum moisture content allowed for these peanuts?
The maximum moisture content is typically 5.5% for high-grade specifications, though some listings allow up to 8.5%. Keeping moisture low prevents microbial growth and ensures the desired crispness of the fried or roasted product.
Where are roasted salted dried peanuts primarily sourced from?
Products are primarily sourced from Shandong, China, and other regions in China. These locations offer suitable temperate and subtropical growth environments with long sunshine hours, which influence the oil content and flavor profile of the peanuts.
What is the minimum order quantity for roasted salted dried peanuts?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 unit to 1,000 units depending on the supplier. Lower MOQs are often available for sample orders, while bulk pricing structures usually require higher volumes to achieve cost efficiency.